railway recruitent

South Western Railway Recruitment 2021 for 1004 Apprentice Posts

Government Jobs 2021 Railway Jobs Recruitment Sarkari Naukri

South Western Railway Recruitment 2020-21 for SWR 1004 Apprentice Posts

South Western Railway Apprentice Recruitment 2021 – South Western Railway (SWR) has released the notification for the recruitment of Apprentice in Hubballi Division, Carriage Repair Workshop Hubballi, Bengaluru Division, Mysuru Division, and Central Workshop Mysuru Division.

SWR is recruiting for 1004 vacancies. The direct link has been provided along with requirements of the South Western Railway Apprentice Online Application Form and steps to Apply Online. Read further to know the details and links.

South Western Railway Apprentice Recruitment 2021 Details

Organization NameSouth Western Railway (SWR)
PostsApprentice
Vacancies1004
CategoryGovt. Job

Also See:

Vacancy Distribution

The total number of vacancies for apprentice posts is 1004. The vacancy distribution is given in the table below.

Hubballi Division

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter83231134151
Welder0301000105
Electrician4211061776
Refrigeration and Air Conditioner Mechanic0902010416
Programming and System Administration Assistant (PASSA)2105030939
Total158432165287

Carriage Repair Workshop, Hubballi

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter4915072697
Welder1605020932
Machinist0401010208
Turner0501010209
Electrician1504020829
Carpenter0601010311
Painter0802010415
PASSA0902010416
Total112311658217

Bengaluru Division

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter (Diesel Loco Shed)1806031037
Electrician (Diesel Loco Shed)0803010517
Electrician General4012052279
Fitter (Carriage & Wagon)60170832117
PASSA0402020210
Welder0402020210
Fitter0402020210
Total138442375280

Mysuru Divison

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter3009051660
Welder0200000002
Electrician2206031243
PASSA3511051970
Stenographer0200000002
Total91261347177

Central Workshop, Mysuru

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter0903010518
Turner0201000104
Machinist0301000105
Welder0301000206
Electrician0201000104
Painter0200000103
PASSA0200000103
Total2307011243

Eligibility Criteria for South Western Railway Recruitment 2021

  • Age Limit
  • Minimum: 15 Year
  • Maximum: 24 Years ( UR / EWS )
  • Age Relaxation: As per Govt. norms.

Educational Qualifications

  • Candidate should be 10th class passed or it’s equivalent (under 10+2 exam system) with minimum 50% marks in aggregate from a recognized board
  • National Trade Certificate in the notified trade by NCVT
  • ITI Passed in relevant trade

Check out below:

Government Jobs 2020Defence JobsBank Jobs
PSU JobsRailway JobsState Govt Jobs 2020
Teaching JobsInsurance JobsUPSC Exam Recruitment

Prerequisites for SWR Apprentice

  1. 10th class mark sheet
  2. ITI certificate
  3. A scanned copy of colored passport size photo in JPG format
  4. A scanned copy of the signature in JPG format
  5. Photo ID proof.

Selection Process

  • A merit list will be prepared on the basis of percentage of marks in 10th with minimum 50% marks and ITI i.e. (50% of aggregate marks both in matriculation and ITI)

South Western Railway Recruitment 2021 Application Form

How to Apply?

  • Candidates can apply online from 10th December 2020 to 09th January 2021 by clicking on the link given below.
  • The candidates can apply online on official website of RRC Hubli rrchublil.in from 10 December 2020 to 09 January 2021.
  • Click the below link to Apply Online for SWR Apprentice.
  • Register by creating a Username and Password
  • Go to the Login Page
  • Complete the application form by filling in all the details:
  • credentials, email address, phone number, Education qualifications, and other contact details
  • Upload signature, photograph, and required certificates
  • Make payment and Submit
  • Save the Application form for future reference.
  • South Western Railway Apprentice: Online Application

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *