OPSC PGT Recruitment 2021

OPSC PGT Recruitment 2021 for 139 Post Graduate Teacher Posts

Government Jobs 2021 Recruitment Sarkari Naukri State Govt Jobs 2021

OPSC Recruitment 2021 Notification Out for 139 Post Graduate Teachers

OPSC Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2021 – Odisha Public Service Commission (OPSC) has notified for 139 vacancies for Post Graduate Teacher under Science Stream in Group B. Online application process for OPSC Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2021 Notification will commence from 24th March 2021. Candidates can apply for OPSC Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2021 Notification on or before 23rd April 2021 with the official website.

OPSC Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2021 Details

OrganizationOdisha Public Service Commission
Post NamePost Graduate Teacher (Science Stream in Group B)
Advt. No.12 of 2020-21
Vacancies139 Posts
CategoryGovt. Jobs
LocationOdisha

Also See: Sikkim TET 2021 Notification

Vacancy Details

  • A total of 139 vacancies have been released for Science Stream in Group B of State Service for Higher Secondary Schools functioning under ST & SC Development Department. The subject-wise and category-wise vacancies have been tabulated below:
S NoScience Stream SubjectCategory-wise VacanciesTotal Vacancies
URSCSTSEBCPWD
1Physics1004080122
2Chemistry1201100123
3Zoology0601070114
4Botany0202070111
5Mathematics0903090121
6Odia1803060127
7English120107010121
Total Vacancies6915540107139

OPSC PGT Recruitment 2021 Important Dates

EventsDates
Notification Release Date10th March 2021
Online Registration Start24th March 2021
Last Date to Apply Online23rd April 2021
Last Date to Submit Registered Application30th April 2021
Written ExamTo Be Notified Soon

Education Qualification

(A) Essential Qualification

  • A candidate must have a Master’s Degree in the subject concerned from a recognized University with at least 50% marks in aggregate; OR Must have possessed two years integrated Post Graduate M.Sc. Course from Regional College of Education NCERT in the concerned subject with minimum 50% marks in aggregate.
  • Have B.Ed. or equivalent degree recognized by the National Council for Teacher Education, New Delhi as equivalent with B.Ed. from a recognized University.

(B) Desirable Qualification

  • Diploma or Degree in Computer Application is desirable qualification subject to production of certificate in support of above qualification obtained from a recognized University or College or Institution.

Age Criteria

  • A candidate must have attained the age of 21 (twenty one) years and must not be above the age of 32 (thirty two) years as on the 1st day of January 2021 i.e. he/she must have been born not earlier than 2nd January, 1989 and not later than 1st January, 2000.

Upper Age Limit Relaxation

  • Provided that the upper age limit shall be relaxable by five (5) years for candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe, Socially and Educationally Backward Classes (SEBC), Women and Ex-Servicemen and by ten (10) years for Persons with Disabilities whose permanent disability is Forty percent (40%) and more.
  • Persons with Disabilities belonging to SC/ST /SEBC categories are eligible for age relaxation benefits of 15 years

Also See: SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021 for 8500 Posts

OPSC PGT Recruitment 2021 Application Form

How to Apply?

  • Interested candidates can apply online from 24th March 2021 to 23rd April 2021 at the official website opsc.gov.in
  • Candidates are required to take print out of a finally Submitted Online Application Form and put their Signature under the Declaration for Submission to O.P.S.C. along with Copies of Requisite Certificate and Documents.
  • Candidates can send the Printout/ Hard Copy along with the Copy of Required certificate and Documents etc.

Steps to Apply Online

  1. Visit the official website of OPSC opsc.gov.in or directly apply from the below link which will be active on 24th March 2021.
  2. Check in the What’s News and Download the OPSC Postgraduate Teacher 12 of 2021 Advertisement PDF.
  3. Read the Information in the Advertisement Carefully.
  4. Fill the Online OPSC Postgraduate Teacher Application Form.
  5. Submit the Online Application before the Last Date arrives.

Application Fee

  • The Candidates are required to pay the Application Fee of Rs.500/- and the candidates belongs to the SC/ ST and persons with disability are exempted to pay the Application Fee.

Selection Procedure

  • The selection process will be done through two stages:
  • Written Examination
  • Viva-voce

Written Exam Pattern

  • The written examination will be consists of 150 marks with 150 questions to be completed within 3 hours duration. The paper is distributed in Paper-I and Paper-II
  • Paper-I: Objective type consisting of 50 marks with 50 multiple-choice questions to be completed.
SubjectsNo. of QuestionsTotal Marks
General English2020
Computer Aptitude1010
Pedagogy1010
General Knowledge1010
Total5050
  • Paper-II: This paper will be of concerned subject consist of 100 marks with 100 questions covering the syllabus prescribed for PG Degree in the concerned subject.

Pay Scale

  • Pay Band of Rs. 9,300/- to 34,800/- + Grade Pay Rs. 4600/-

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *